The GTA Online Nightclub in 2026: prices of all 10 locations, which businesses feed the warehouse, goods value and speed, the best technicians, popularity and the safe, selling in one truck, upgrades.
Contents
- The GTA Online Nightclub: how it makes money
- Where to buy the club and how much it costs
- Which businesses feed the Nightclub warehouse
- Nightclub goods: value, speed and maximum
- Popularity and the safe: the club's legitimate income
- How to sell Nightclub goods
- Upgrades worth buying
- Raids, moving the club and common problems
- Can you make money AFK with the Nightclub?
- Tips
- Nightclub FAQ
The GTA Online Nightclub: how it makes money
Data checked on November 6, 2026, after update 1.73.
The Nightclub arrived with the After Hours update (July 2018). It has two sources of money:
- The basement warehouse. Technicians collect goods from your other businesses. You don't need to buy supplies, just own the supplying business.
- The safe. The club's legitimate income depends on popularity and comes in every in-game day.
That makes the club a "second-tier" business: on its own it only gives you the safe, and the real money comes once you already own a Bunker, a cargo warehouse or MC businesses. For how it compares with other businesses, see our ranking of the best businesses for solo players.
Patch 1.73 (July 2026) didn't change any Nightclub mechanics, so the figures below are current. Rockstar doesn't publish payout tables: the numbers come from GTA Wiki, GTA Boss and GTA Intel.
Where to buy the club and how much it costs
Nightclubs are sold on the Maze Bank Foreclosures website. To use the business features, you need to be a VIP, CEO or MC President.
| Location | Price, GTA$ |
|---|---|
| Elysian Island | 1,080,000 |
| LSIA | 1,135,000 |
| Vespucci Canals | 1,320,000 |
| Cypress Flats | 1,370,000 |
| Mission Row | 1,440,000 |
| La Mesa | 1,500,000 |
| Strawberry | 1,525,000 |
| Del Perro | 1,645,000 |
| Downtown Vinewood | 1,670,000 |
| West Vinewood | 1,700,000 |
According to GTA Intel, the location only affects distances in sell missions, so the cheapest one, Elysian Island, is perfectly fine. A complete setup (club, Equipment, all technicians and warehouse floors) costs roughly 4.5–6M depending on the location; that's our calculation from the prices below.
The club goes on sale regularly: in 2026 Rockstar gave 40% off all nightclubs in May, and Elysian Island was free in September. Current discounts change every Thursday and are listed in the weekly update. A new character on PS5, Xbox Series X|S and PC Enhanced can get a club through the Nightclub Owner path in the Career Builder; see the beginner's guide.
Which businesses feed the Nightclub warehouse
Each of the seven goods types is tied to its own business:
| Club goods | Required business |
|---|---|
| Cargo and Shipments | a CEO office with a Special Cargo warehouse, or a Hangar (Smuggler's Run) |
| Sporting Goods | Bunker |
| South American Imports | Cocaine Lockup (MC) |
| Pharmaceutical Research | Meth Lab (MC) |
| Organic Produce | Weed Farm (MC) |
| Printing & Copying | Document Forgery Office (MC) |
| Cash Creation | Counterfeit Cash Factory (MC) |
The Acid Lab doesn't feed the Nightclub warehouse: it isn't on this list (see the Acid Lab guide).
You can have up to five technicians, and each technician handles one goods type. The first, Yohan, is free; the rest cost 141,000, 184,500, 240,500 and 312,000, for a total of 878,000. Two of the seven goods are always left without a technician, but you can reassign technicians at any time.
You don't need to buy supplies for the club. Sources disagree on whether the supplying business has to be running: GTA Wiki says owning it is enough, while GTA Intel recommends keeping it active. The safer option is to at least complete the business setup.
Nightclub goods: value, speed and maximum
The table assumes the Equipment Upgrade and all five warehouse floors (B1–B5), based on GTA Wiki data. MC business prices already include the 35% increase (2022): older guides still list 20,000 per crate of imports and 10,000 per hour.
| Goods | Crate, GTA$ | 1 crate (with Equipment) | Max crates | Full stock, GTA$ | Per hour, GTA$ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South American Imports | 27,000 | 2 h | 10 | 270,000 | ≈13,500 |
| Pharmaceutical Research | 11,475 | 1 h | 20 | 229,500 | ≈11,475 |
| Cash Creation | 4,725 | 30 min | 40 | 189,000 | ≈9,450 |
| Cargo and Shipments | 10,000 | 1 h 10 min | 50 | 500,000 | ≈8,570 |
| Sporting Goods | 5,000 | 40 min | 100 | 500,000 | 7,500 |
| Organic Produce | 2,025 | 20 min | 80 | 162,000 | ≈6,075 |
| Printing & Copying | 1,350 | 15 min | 60 | 81,000 | 5,400 |
According to guides, the five most profitable technician assignments are South American Imports, Cargo and Shipments, Pharmaceutical Research, Sporting Goods and Cash Creation. Organic Produce and Printing & Copying earn the least per hour.
Why there are two "maximum" figures: a warehouse of all seven goods holds 360 crates worth GTA$1,931,500. But only five technicians work at once, so the realistic ceiling for the top five is about 1.69M. According to GTA Boss, those five with Equipment make about 50,500 per hour, and about 25,000 without it.
Sporting Goods takes the longest to fill: about 67 hours with Equipment. Goods only accumulate while you're in a GTA Online session.
Popularity and the safe: the club's legitimate income
Every in-game day (48 real-time minutes), the club puts money in the safe. The amount depends on popularity:
| Popularity | Into the safe per in-game day, GTA$ |
|---|---|
| 95–100% | 50,000 |
| 90% | 45,000 |
| 85% | 25,000 |
| 60% | 20,000 |
| 55% | 10,000 |
| 30% | 2,500 |
| 0% | 1,500 |
The intermediate values are from GTA Wiki. The takeaway is simple: below 90% your income almost halves, so keep the bar at 90–100%.
- Safe limit: 250,000. Once it's full, no more money is added, so collect it in time.
- Popularity decay: about 5% per in-game day without the Staff Upgrade, according to player tests. Rockstar doesn't publish this figure. GTABase, by contrast, gives the same 5% for a club that already has the Staff Upgrade, so the upgrade's exact effect is unclear.
- Promote Club: management missions on the club laptop give +25% popularity plus a little money and RP, with a 5-minute cooldown between missions.
- A new DJ: 100,000 and a mission; according to GTA Wiki, the first switch to a new DJ fills the bar, and switching back to the previous one costs 10,000 and gives +10%.
- Dancing in the club adds 1% per minute, but only while the bar is below 50%.
How to sell Nightclub goods
Sales are started from the computer in the club office. Tony takes a 10% cut of the revenue, capped at 100,000. A full warehouse worth 1,931,500 nets you about 1,831,500 without bonuses.
The key point for solo players: a Nightclub sale always uses a single vehicle. Its type depends on the number of crates:
| Vehicle | Crates | Where to get it |
|---|---|---|
| Speedo Custom | 1–89 | comes with the club |
| Mule Custom | 90–179 | Warstock, about 95,760 (according to GTA Wiki) |
| Pounder Custom | 180 or more | Warstock, about 320,530 (according to GTA Wiki) |
If you have more crates than your biggest truck can carry, the sale won't start, and you'll have to sell only part of the stock (for example, a single goods type).
According to GTA Wiki, a public session gives the "High Demand" bonus: +2.5% for each player outside your organization, up to +50%. But you can also sell in Invite Only, Crew and Friends sessions, where nobody will blow up your truck; you just won't get the bonus.
Upgrades worth buying
| Upgrade | Price, GTA$ | What it does | Buy it? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment Upgrade | 1,425,000 | all goods accumulate twice as fast | yes, first |
| Technicians 2–5 | 141,000 / 184,500 / 240,500 / 312,000 | +1 goods type each | as many as you have supplying businesses |
| Warehouse floors B2–B5 | up to 1,702,550 in total | more space for crates | yes, otherwise the warehouse quickly hits its limit |
| Staff Upgrade | 475,000 | popularity drops more slowly | yes, if you keep the safe maxed |
| Security Upgrade | 695,000 | raids half as often (according to GTA Wiki) | optional |
| Style, lighting, name, DJ | 33,500 – 300,000 | cosmetic | no: no effect on income |
The order for most players: Equipment → technicians for the businesses you own → warehouse floors → Staff. Without extra floors the warehouse hits the first-floor limit (for example, 2 crates of imports instead of 10). You only need the Pounder Custom if you sell more than 180 crates at once.
Raids, moving the club and common problems
Warehouse raid. Once the warehouse is at least 20% full, Tony may call to warn you that crooked cops have come for your goods. You need to get to the club and fight off the raid; if you (and every member of your organization) get arrested, the warehouse goods are seized (according to GTA Wiki and GTABase).
Gang raid. The second type: street punks steal customers' belongings. Chase them down and bring the items back to the club garage, or popularity drops (according to GTA Wiki).
How to lower the risk. The club's Security Upgrade (695,000) halves how often raids happen. If you've also bought Mansion security (A Safehouse in the Hills update), the two together cancel raids on the club and its warehouse completely (according to GTA Wiki).
Moving the club. You can own only one club, so a new location is bought as a trade-in. According to GTABase and Pixel Twelve, you get back half the price of the old club, and the warehouse stock, garage floors and technicians move to the new one; GTA Wiki, however, says upgrades from the old club don't carry over. Check this in-game before trading. Location has no effect on income, so moving only makes sense for a more convenient sell route.
A technician isn't accumulating anything. Check three things: whether the technician is assigned to a product on the club computer, whether you still own the supplying business, and whether the goods have hit the warehouse floor limit. Stock only builds while you're in a session (according to GTABase and Pixel Twelve).
Can you make money AFK with the Nightclub?
The warehouse and the safe fill without your input, but only while you're in a GTA Online session. Selling is manual only, through a mission. The game kicks idle players (after about 15 minutes, according to guides), and Rockstar keeps closing the workarounds. We don't publish workarounds: they break the game's rules.
Tips
- Get the supplying businesses first, then the club. The Bunker also gives you Sporting Goods, double value from a single property (see the Bunker guide).
- Empty the safe before it hits 250,000 and keep popularity above 90%.
- Don't assign technicians to Organic Produce and Printing & Copying if you have other options.
For more ways to earn, see the guide on how to make money in GTA Online.
Nightclub FAQ
How much does the Nightclub make in GTA Online?
The safe gives up to GTA$50,000 per in-game day at 95–100% popularity. According to GTA Boss, the warehouse with the five best technicians and the Equipment Upgrade makes about 50,500 per hour, and a full top-5 stock is worth about 1.69M before Tony's cut.
Which businesses do you need for the Nightclub?
The Bunker, a Special Cargo warehouse or a Hangar, and the MC businesses: Cocaine Lockup, Meth Lab, Weed Farm, Document Forgery and Counterfeit Cash. The Acid Lab doesn't feed the club.
Which nightclub technicians are best in GTA Online?
South American Imports, Cargo and Shipments, Pharmaceutical Research, Sporting Goods and Cash Creation. Organic Produce and Printing & Copying earn the least.
Which truck do you need to sell Nightclub goods?
The Speedo Custom (comes with the club) for up to 89 crates, the Mule Custom for 90–179 and the Pounder Custom for 180 or more. A sale always uses a single vehicle, so it works for solo players.
Is the nightclub worth it in GTA Online 2026?
Yes, if you already own 2–3 supplying businesses: the club collects their goods without supplies. Without them it only gives you the safe, up to 50,000 per in-game day.
Sources
- Official: Rockstar Games, Rockstar Newswire, Rockstar Support, Take-Two Interactive
- Databases and guides: GTABase, GTA Wiki, GTA BOOM, PowerPyx
- Press: GamesRadar, PC Gamer, IGN, VGC, Game Informer
Every fact is checked against official sources or at least two independent ones; player-sourced data is labelled in the text. Images are official Rockstar Games material. GTA Top is not affiliated with Rockstar Games or Take-Two Interactive.


