The GTA Online Bunker in 2026: prices of all 11 locations, upgrades, supplies, full stock value in Los Santos and Blaine County, selling solo, research and doubled Mobile Operations Missions payouts.
Contents
- The GTA Online Bunker: what it is and who it's for
- Where to buy a Bunker and how much it costs
- Bunker upgrades
- Supplies and production: what to buy and what to steal
- What a full stock is worth: Los Santos or Blaine County
- Selling solo: how much to move at once
- Research and the Mobile Operations Center
- Tips
- Bunker FAQ
The GTA Online Bunker: what it is and who it's for
Data checked on November 6, 2026, after update 1.73.
The Bunker arrived with the Gunrunning update (June 2017). It manufactures weapons from supplies, and you sell the finished stock. The business doesn't depend on any other, which is why 2026 guides rank it among the best for solo players; see our ranking of the best businesses for solo players.
Besides money, the Bunker gives you research (Mk II weapon mods and weaponized vehicle mods) and Sporting Goods for the Nightclub.
Patch 1.73 didn't change any Bunker mechanics. Rockstar doesn't publish payout tables: the figures below come from GTA Wiki, GTA Boss and GTA Intel.
Where to buy a Bunker and how much it costs
Bunkers are sold on Maze Bank Foreclosures. All 11 are outside Los Santos. To run the business, you need to be a VIP, CEO or MC President.
| Bunker | Price, GTA$ |
|---|---|
| Paleto Forest | 1,165,000 |
| Raton Canyon | 1,450,000 |
| Lago Zancudo | 1,550,000 |
| Chumash | 1,650,000 |
| Grapeseed | 1,750,000 |
| Route 68 | 1,950,000 |
| Grand Senora Oilfields | 2,035,000 |
| Grand Senora Desert | 2,120,000 |
| Smoke Tree Road | 2,205,000 |
| Thomson Scrapyard | 2,290,000 |
| Farmhouse | 2,375,000 |
Production, upgrades and stock value are the same in every bunker. The only difference is travel time: the closer to the city, the faster a Los Santos sale. So the cheapest one, Paleto Forest, is plenty to start with.
You can only own one Bunker. According to GTA Wiki, buying another is a trade-in: you get back 50% of the old one's price, but stock, supplies, upgrades and unfinished research don't carry over. Completed research and the MOC stay. Daily Bunker upkeep, according to the same source, is 2,000 to 4,500 per in-game day.
Bunkers go on sale regularly, and in 2026 Lago Zancudo (July) and Grapeseed (September) were given away for free. Current discounts change every Thursday; check the weekly update. A new character on PS5, Xbox Series X|S and PC Enhanced can get a Bunker through the Gunrunner path in the Career Builder (beginner's guide).
Bunker upgrades
| Upgrade | Price, GTA$ | What it does | Buy it? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment Upgrade | 1,155,000 | faster production and research, more valuable stock | yes, a must |
| Staff Upgrade | 598,500 | faster production and research | yes, together with Equipment |
| Security Upgrade | 351,000 | fewer raids, no effect on income | optional |
| Interior, shooting range, living quarters | 85,000 – 845,000 | comfort and cosmetics | no: no effect on income |
Upgrade prices are the same for all 11 bunkers. The minimum working setup is the cheapest Bunker with Equipment and Staff: 1,165,000 + 1,155,000 + 598,500 = about 2.92M.
Sources disagree on whether the Staff Upgrade affects the price per unit: GTA Wiki says it does, GTA Boss says it only affects speed. That's why we don't list "in-between" prices with a single upgrade. But everyone agrees that with both upgrades a full stock is worth 1,050,000 in Los Santos.
Raids. A Bunker raid can only happen while you're registered as a VIP, CEO or MC President and have stock; the Security Upgrade makes raids half as frequent (according to GTA Wiki and GTA Boss). If the truck carrying your goods is destroyed during a raid, the stock is lost (according to GTA Wiki). The daily fee is also charged only while you're registered.
Supplies and production: what to buy and what to steal
The supplies bar and the stock bar each hold 100 units. You can get supplies by:
- buying them: 75,000 for a full bar; with both upgrades a full stock needs five bars, i.e. 375,000;
- stealing them in Resupply missions: free, but slow.
Without upgrades, buying supplies doesn't pay: the revenue barely covers the cost or ends up at a loss (guides give different figures). Until you have the upgrades, steal supplies; with Equipment and Staff, buy them if your time is worth more to you.
On the Bunker laptop you can set staff to manufacturing, research or both. According to GTA Wiki, in "Both" mode production runs at half speed. If money is the goal, put staff on manufacturing only.
One theft mission gives roughly a fifth of the bar (≈ 20 units of supplies), and production stops while it runs (according to GTA Boss and GTA Boom).
What a full stock is worth: Los Santos or Blaine County
| Setup | 1 unit, Blaine County | 1 unit, Los Santos | Full stock (100), Blaine County | Full stock (100), Los Santos | Production rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No upgrades | 5,000 | 7,500 | 500,000 | 750,000 | 1 unit / 10 min (≈16.7 h) |
| Equipment + Staff | 7,000 | 10,500 | 700,000 | 1,050,000 | 1 unit / 7 min (≈11.7 h) |
Selling in Los Santos pays 50% more than in Blaine County, in exchange for a longer drive. On a full upgraded stock the difference is 350,000, so driving into the city is almost always worth it.
Net profit per cycle: 1,050,000 − 375,000 in supplies = about 675,000. Over ≈11.7 hours of production that works out, according to GTA Boss and GTA Intel guides, to about 57K–58K per hour. Higher figures you'll see online (up to 90K per hour) don't add up.
Selling solo: how much to move at once
The bigger the stock, the more vehicles the sell mission gives you. According to GTA Boss, up to 25 units means one vehicle, 26–50 up to two, and 51 or more up to three. For a single player, three trucks one after another is slow and risky.
So when solo, sell in batches of about a quarter of the bar (≈25 units). The exact threshold varies slightly between sources: 25 units according to GTA Wiki (175,000 in Blaine County with upgrades), up to 26 units according to GTA Boss (182,000). For example, you can sell a full stock in four runs of 25.
- The Phantom Wedge mission always uses a single truck.
- According to GTA Wiki, if part of the cargo is destroyed, you still get paid for what you delivered.
- You can sell in Invite Only, Crew and Friends private sessions. The "High Demand" bonus (+2.5% per rival, according to GTA Wiki) only applies in public sessions.
Sell mission scenarios
The game picks the mission type itself; batch size only decides how many vehicles you get. According to GTA Wiki and GTA Boss, there are six scenarios:
| Scenario | Vehicles | Time | What to do |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phantom Wedge | 1 truck with trailer | 15 min | the easiest: one vehicle, one drop-off |
| Insurgent Pick-Up Custom | up to 3 | 15 min | just drive them there; each vehicle has its own drop-off |
| Insurgent Pick-Up Custom with a Merryweather ambush | up to 3 | 30 min | 5 drop-offs, Merryweather attacks after each one, Buzzard helicopters at the last ones |
| Marshall | up to 3 | 15 min | 5 drop-offs in the hills, chased by 2 Buzzards with gunners |
| Dune FAV | depends on batch size | 15 min | 4 off-road drop-offs with enemies at each; solo, one death nearly ruins the sale |
| Insurgent with a Signal Jammer | 2–3 | 15 min | co-op only: the vehicles must stay together for the jammer to work |
Solo timer. Since the Bottom Dollar Bounties update (June 25, 2024), a Bunker sale started solo gets 50% more time: 15 minutes become 22.5 (per the update notes as reported by MP1st, and GTA Boss).
Ammu-Nation Contract. Agent 14 periodically offers Bunker owners a separate mission: deliver surplus weapons on a Duneloader to Ammu-Nation within 15 minutes. It pays GTA$50,000, can be played solo or with up to 4 players, and arrived with The Criminal Enterprises in 2022 (according to GTABase and GTA Boss). According to GTA Boss, it doesn't use your sellable stock.
Research and the Mobile Operations Center
Research uses the same supplies as manufacturing, and while staff are researching, stock doesn't grow. There are 51 projects in total, unlocked one at a time in random order: Mk II weapon mods, weaponized vehicle mods, liveries and, in some cases, Warstock discounts.
You can speed up research with money (Fast Track). The price drops as progress grows: 225,000 at the start of a project (0–20%), then 180,000, 135,000 and 90,000, and 45,000 past 80%.
Fast-tracking all 51 projects this way costs about 11.5M. The free route is Agent 14's Bunker Research Missions (from The Criminal Enterprises): according to GTA Wiki, each pays 10,000, RP and +16.66% progress. Double research shows up during bonus weeks, which change every Thursday.
The Mobile Operations Center (MOC) is a command trailer you buy from Warstock after the Bunker and keep inside it. According to GTA Wiki, it costs from 1,225,000 to 2,790,000 with all modules. You don't need the MOC for research itself, but Mk II mods are installed in the MOC's Weapon Workshop (or in the Avenger), and the Bunker's Vehicle Workshop only works with the MOC.
An important 2026 change: from the week after May 7, Rockstar doubled the base payouts of Mobile Operations Missions (along with Special Vehicle Work and Casino Work). This is a change to base payouts, not a weekly bonus.
Tips
- Put staff on manufacturing; do research through Research Missions or during bonus weeks.
- Buy a Nightclub: the Bunker fills its Sporting Goods stock for free.
- For other ways to earn, see the guide on how to make money in GTA Online; the full table of businesses is on the GTA Online businesses page.
Bunker FAQ
How much does the Bunker make in GTA Online?
With the Equipment and Staff upgrades, a full stock sells for GTA$1,050,000 in Los Santos or 700,000 in Blaine County. Minus 375,000 for supplies, that's about 675,000 net per cycle.
Which Bunker is the best to buy?
All 11 bunkers earn the same, so the cheapest one, Paleto Forest (1,165,000), is perfectly fine. The pricier ones closer to the city only shorten the drive when selling. If you sell in Los Santos, GTA Boss, GTA Intel and GTA Boom recommend Chumash: it has a shorter drive to city drop-offs.
How much Bunker stock can you sell solo at once?
About a quarter of the bar, roughly 25 units: then the mission gives you one vehicle. A bigger stock is split across 2–3 vehicles.
Which is better in the Bunker: manufacturing or research?
For money, manufacturing: research uses the same supplies, and stock doesn't grow in the meantime. Unlock research through Bunker Research Missions or during bonus weeks.
Do you need the Mobile Operations Center for the Bunker?
Not for manufacturing or research. You need the MOC to install Mk II mods and use the Bunker's Vehicle Workshop. Base payouts of its missions have been doubled since May 2026.
Sources
- Official: Rockstar Games, Rockstar Newswire, Rockstar Support, Take-Two Interactive
- Databases and guides: GTABase, GTA Wiki, GTA BOOM, PowerPyx
- Press: GamesRadar, PC Gamer, IGN, VGC, Game Informer
Every fact is checked against official sources or at least two independent ones; player-sourced data is labelled in the text. Images are official Rockstar Games material. GTA Top is not affiliated with Rockstar Games or Take-Two Interactive.


